Process Visa/Residence Permit Procedures for New International Students

Step 1: Prepare materials and submit.

On the day of registration, new students should prepare and submit the following materials: the original passport and one (1) copy of the following passport pages (i.e. one (1) copy of the personal information page, visa page and entry seal page each), the admission notice of SDU (the original copy), the original copy of JW201(or JW202, the original copy of physical examination form, the registration form of international students, 3 photos.

Step 2: Go to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau for the residence permit extension to process visa/residence permit.

After registration, the student should pay attention to the bulletin board and WeChat public notice of International Students’ Apartment. After the new students registered for one week, our school will organize them in batches to go to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau to transact residence permit. The application term for a residence permit is 15 working days. In the meantime, your passport shall be kept by the Jinan Public Security Bureau and a “visa application receipt” shall be provided.

Step 3: Collection of passport.

The workers of the international office will go to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau to collect the passports of the new students. After collection, notice students to get their passports through the bulletin board and WeChat public notice.

l  Special Attention

1.Self-financed students, should please pay their tuition, insurance and accommodation fees on time, otherwise his/her  visa and elective courses matters will not be processed.

2.The duration of a visa or residence permit that you can apply for is equal to the tuition fee and medical insurance premiums that you have paid. This means that if you have paid for one year’s tuition fee, you will receive one (1) year’s visa or residence permit extension. The maximum visa or residence permit extension is two (2) years. Students who owe fees cannot apply for any visa or residence permit extension.

3.The Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China regulates that if foreigners stay in China illegally, a warning will be given to them. If the circumstances are serious they can be fined 500 for each day they stay illegally in China. If the circumstances are flagrant, then they shall also be fined and deported by the Public Security Authority.

4.During the period of processing visa/residence permit, your passport shall be kept by the Jinan Public Security Bureau and a “visa application receipt” shall be provided. This receipt can only be used as a temporary valid ID for identification and can be used, for example to purchase a train ticket and book hotel accommodation. Please note that, it is not a valid ID to be used to apply for bank cards or to exit China.