Procedures of Processing Residence Permit Extension

Step 1: Submit your application.

One month prior to the expiry of the visa/residence permit, go to Room 2241, Building No.2 International Students’ Apartment to submit the following application materials: the original passport and one (1) copy of the following passport pages (i.e. one (1) copy of the personal information page, visa page and entry seal page each), the photocopy of student ID card, the photocopy of the tuition fee and insurance payment receipts. And sign on the registration form. After checking the materials and considering them qualified, the staff issue the admission notice.

Step 2: Get the required materials of residence permit extension.

After three working days, go to Room 2241, Building No.2 International Students’ Apartment to get the residence permit application form and a letter of introduction with the admission notice.

Step 3: Students should bring all the materials received to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau for the residence permit extension.

Go to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau to transact residence permit extension taking the passport, the photocopy of the passport, the photocopy of the visa, a photo, the residence permit application form and  a letter of introduction. The application term for a residence permit is 15 working days. In the meantime, your passport shall be kept by the Jinan Public Security Bureau and a “visa application receipt” shall be provided.

Step 4: Collection of passport.

According to the collection date of the return receipt of foreigner visa documents, students should bring the return receipt of foreigner visa documents to go to the Bureau of Exit-Entry Administration Jinan Municipal Public Security Bureau to collect the passport. At the same time, you should carefully check and confirm the residence permit extension  time.

Special Attention

1.Self-financed students, should please pay their tuition, insurance and accommodation fees on time, otherwise his/her residence permit extension will not be processed.

2.The duration of a visa or residence permit that you can apply for is equal to the tuition fee and medical insurance premiums that you have paid. This means that if you have paid for one year’s tuition fee, you will receive one (1) year’s visa or residence permit extension. The maximum visa or residence permit extension is two (2) years. Students who owe fees cannot apply for any visa or residence permit extension.

3.The Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China regulates that if foreigners stay in China illegally, a warning will be given to them. If the circumstances are serious they can be fined 500 for each day they stay illegally in China. If the circumstances are flagrant, then they shall also be fined and deported by the Public Security Authority.

4.During the period of processing visa/residence permit, your passport shall be kept by the Jinan Public Security Bureau and a “visa application receipt” shall be provided. This receipt can only be used as a temporary valid ID for identification and can be used, for example to purchase a train ticket and book hotel accommodation. Please note that, it is not a valid ID to be used to apply for bank cards or to exit China.